This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 July 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 616 Avian IVM |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 130 |
| MSN: | R3/CN/306 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario |
Narrative:Avro 616 Avian IVM: No UK CofA issued. Assembled by Ottawa Car Manufacturing Co., after arrival from UK. To RCAF as 130; taken on charge 1.5.30. Written off when crashed [Cat C] at Camp Borden, Ontario 22.7.31. Struck off charge 27.1.32
Sources:
1.http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_101_150_detailed.html