This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 616 Avian IVM |
| Owner/operator: | Cape Breton Flying Club |
| Registration: | CF-CDG |
| MSN: | R3/CN/307 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sydney, Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sydney, Nova Scotia (YQY/CYQY) |
| Destination airport: | Sydney, Nova Scotia (YQY/CYQY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro 616 Avian IVM: No UK C of A issued. Assembled by Ottawa Car Manufacturing Co., after arrival from UK. To RCAF as 126; taken on charge 7.4.30. Struck off charge 27.1.32. Registered as CF-CDG [C of R 1053] to Dept of National Defence; operated by Cape Breton Flying Club, Sydney, Nova Scotia. Re-registered 15.4.37 to Cape Breton Flying Club.
Written off in a hard landing at Sydney, Nova Scotia 15.8.37 when operated by a student pilot; not repaired
Sources:
1.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/Civil_prewar_2.htm 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/83-register-canada-cf-b 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html 