Accident Avro 616 Avian IVM CF-CDE, Thursday 10 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 June 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Owner/operator:Cape Breton Flying Club
Registration: CF-CDE
MSN: R3/CN/310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Glasgow, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sydney, Nova Scotia (YQY/CYQY)
Destination airport:New Glasgow, Nova Scotia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 616 Avian IVM: No UK C of A issued. To RCAF as 129; taken on charge 4.6.30. Struck off charge 25.7.33. Registered as CF-CDE [C of R 1315] 22.7.33 to Dept of National Defence; operated by Cape Breton Flying Club, Sydney, Nova Scotia. Re-registered 15.4.37 upon sale to Cape Breton Flying Club.

Written off when undercarriage collapsed on landing (due to a bolt in the undercarriage leg shearing) at New Glasgow, Nova Scotia 10.6.37; not repaired

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/Civil_prewar_2.htm
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/83-register-canada-cf-b
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html