Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-JECX, Saturday 4 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 January 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-JECX
MSN: 4155
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:GVA
Destination airport:CWL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight BE1832 had to make a emergency landing at Paris ORLY airport (ORY) due to hydraulic problems. The aircraft stopped on the runway and was dowsed by firefighters. The landing was rough but no one was injured.

Sources:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-south-east-wales-25607392#sa-ns_mchannel=rss&ns_source=PublicRSS20-sa

https://skrzydla.org/showphoto.php?photo_id=126450

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 2018 G-JECX Flybe 0 Newquay-Cornwall Airport (NQY) sub

Location