Accident Rans S-6 Coyote II ZU-DVM, Saturday 4 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 2014
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote II
Owner/operator:Bontebok Aviation CC
Registration: ZU-DVM
MSN: 02031483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Swellendam, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Local airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain by the Breede River near Infanta on the Western Cape shortly after takeoff from a local airfield. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/W-Cape-man-dies-in-plane-crash-20140104
http://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/western-cape/man-dies-in-plane-crash-near-swellendam-1.1628571#.UshpCn-9KK0
http://www.sabc.co.za/news/a/ecf50980426fcadd97d5ff56d5ffbd92/W-Cape-man-dies-in-plane-crash

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 November 2005 ZU-DVM Rheenendal Aerodrome North of Knysna