| Date: | Saturday 4 January 2014 |
| Time: | 12:52 |
| Type: | Texas Sport Aircraft TX-11J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N114DE |
| MSN: | TX1004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 221 hours |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 3300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sea E of Santa Catalina Island, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO) |
| Destination airport: | Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that, about 30 minutes into the flight, he was over the water about 15 miles to the nearest land, when the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot made several attempts to restart the engine, each of which was unsuccessful; he subsequently initiated an emergency descent. The pilot circled a private vessel during the descent and ditched in the water nearby. He and his passenger exited the airplane before it sank and they were picked up by the vessel. The airplane was not recovered.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because the airplane was not recovered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location