Incident Airbus A319-132 N502NK, Saturday 4 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 January 2014
Time:c. 17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N502NK
MSN: 2433
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight 245 bound for Las Vegas slid off a taxiway and ran into the snow. All passengers deplaned using airstairs and were taken back to the terminal.

Weather about the time of the occurrence (17:45 LT / 23:45Z):

KORD 042351Z 21004KT 1 1/4SM -SN BR OVC017 M01/M03 A2992 RMK AO2 SLP140 4/007 P0003 60007 T10111033 11006 21017 52005 $
KORD 042346Z 21005KT 1SM R10L/P6000FT -SN BR VV016 M01/M03 A2992 RMK AO2 P0003 $
KORD 042320Z 22005KT 3/4SM R10L/6000VP6000FT -SN BR VV013 M01/M03 A2992 RMK AO2 P0002 T10111033 $

Sources:

https://www.nbcchicago.com/news/local/Plane-Slips-Off-Tarmac-at-OHare-Airport-238742941.html

Location

Media: