Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-ABAK, Thursday 14 May 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 May 1931
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Denys Finch-Hutton
Registration: G-ABAK
MSN: 1265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Voi Aerodrome -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Voi Aerodrome (HKVO)
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
Gipsy Moth G-ABAK took off from Voi Airport, Kenya, circled the airport twice, then plunged to the ground and burst into flames. Pilot Denys George Finch Hatton (44) and his Kikuyu servant Hamisi were fatally injured.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denys_Finch_Hatton
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf