Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2087, Friday 17 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 1941
Time:21:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2087
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loxley, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2087: Took off at 20:50 hrs for Night fighter patrol. 17/01/1941
Crashed after engine failure during operations. Crew baled out near Stratford-on-Avon at 21:55 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (90221) Ronald Hamilton SCOTT (pilot) RAF - baled out /OK
Sgt (804294) Dennis George MOODY (obs) RAFVR - baled out /injured

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1941.htm
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/4903