Incident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-440 N8758D, Sunday 5 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 January 2014
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-440
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air
Registration: N8758D
MSN: 7758
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Connection flight 4100 made a safe landing on runway 22L at New York-JFK, but as it was exiting the runway onto a taxiway, it slid into a snowbank.
The airport was closed shortly afterwards due to severe icing due to freezing rain.

Weather about the time of the occurrence (08:00 LT = 13:00Z):
KJFK 051351Z 19003KT 5SM -FZRA BR FEW020 BKN030 BKN060 M01/M03 A3033 RMK AO2 SLP270 P0002 T10061028 $
KJFK 051251Z 00000KT 5SM -FZRA SCT018 BKN031 BKN060 M01/M03 A3033 RMK AO2 UPE03FZRAB04 SLP269 P0000 T10061033 $
KJFK 051228Z 00000KT 10SM -FZRA SCT018 BKN033 M01/M04 A3032 RMK AO2 UPE03FZRAB04 P0000 $

Sources:

http://www.nydailynews.com/news/national/airplane-skids-jfk-runway-article-1.1566762

Location

Media: