ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163033
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JUN-1952 |
Time: | c. 17:00 |
Type: | Republic F-84G Thunderjet |
Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI) |
Registration: | MM51-9680 |
MSN: | 2336-133B |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 2 km W of Villafranca AB (VR) -
Italy
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Villafranca AB (VR) (16:35) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after engine failure and attempted emergency landing. Pilot Ten Giuseppe Caccia (32) killed.
Sources:
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm http://www.giuseppeversolato.it/News/dettaglio.asp?IdNews=38 unknown (registration)
La Stampa 26 June 1952, p6