This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 November 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fiat G.50 |
| Owner/operator: | Fiat Aviazione |
| Registration: | MM335 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Pisa-San Giusto (PSA) (PI) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Pisa-San Giusto (PSA) (PI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on test flight after engine change. Pilot Giovanni De Briganti died.
Sources:
http://www.alieuomini.it/pagine/dettaglio/uomini,5/dossier_fiat_g_I_incidente_a_giovanni_de_briganti,218.html 