This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 January 2014 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Aveko VL-3RG Evolution |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MXKO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Eisental, Vasoldsberg, Near Graz-Thalerhof Airport - LOWG -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The experimental two-seater aircraft crashed into a forest at Eisental, Vasoldsberg after the safety parachute of the plane was released and got caught into trees. Both occupants escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://steiermark.orf.at/news/stories/2623929/ https://www.kleinezeitung.at/nachrichten/chronik/multimedia.do?action=showEntry_detail&project=186950 