Incident Airspeed AS.4 Ferry VT-AFO, Thursday 1 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 October 1936
Time:day
Type:Airspeed AS.4 Ferry
Owner/operator:Himalaya Airways Ltd
Registration: VT-AFO
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hardwar, Uttarakhand, 70 miles North of New Dehli -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hardwar, Uttarakhand, New Dehli, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.4 Ferry (c/no. 5): Registered as G-ABSJ [C of R 3511] 12.31 to Sir Alan Cobham, London WC2 [but based at York]. C of A 3484 issued 10.6.32. Operated by National Aviation Day Ltd, Ford, West Sussex; named "Youth of Britain III". Renamed "Youth of Africa" 1933. Re-registered [C of R 4780] 27.11.33 to National Aviation Displays Ltd, Ford, West Sussex.

Shipped to India 4.34. Registration cancelled as sold 2.9.34. Re-registered in India as VT-AFO 4.8.34 to Himalaya Air Transport & Survey Ltd, Hardwar, New Delhi; named "Dragoman". Company renamed The Himalaya Airways Ltd [by 12.35]. Aircraft was used to ferry pilgrims from Hardwar to Gaucher. During its service in India the Ferry was flown by K. R. (Keki) Gazder who later became a senior Air-India commander.

Destroyed by fire when burnt by rioters, whilst parked in a hangar at Hardwar, Uttarakhand, 70 miles north of New Delhi, India 1.10.36. Registration cancelled 13.10.36.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20prewar.pdf
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABSJ.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airspeed_Ferry
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/86-register-india