This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 January 2014 |
| Time: | c. 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Micro Aviation B22 Bantam |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-SDP |
| MSN: | 0133 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Tirau, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Private strip |
| Destination airport: | Private strip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Microlight Class 2 aircraft, a Micro Aviation B22 Bantam, stalled and impacted terrain while on approach to a private landing strip in a paddock off MacMillan Road north of Tirau in Waikato. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was injured, severity undisclosed.
Sources:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/9583581/Plane-crash-traps-pilot [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.news.nom.co/plane-crash-traps-pilot-7669177-news/]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/ZK-SDP.html Images:

Tokoroa 17 March 2007