This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 January 2014 |
| Time: | 18:47+ LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Cairns Airport (YBCS), Cairns, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (CNS/YCBS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, an Aero Commander twin, experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at the Cairns Airport (YBCS), in Cairns, Queensland. The airplane sustained unreported damage and no injuries were reported.
Sources:
http://www.cairnspost.com.au/news/cairns/plane-crash-lands-at-cairns-airport/story-fnjpusyw-1226796333017 Location