This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 January 2014 |
| Time: | 17:44 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | Bay Area Aero Club |
| Registration: | N8501N |
| MSN: | 28-11243 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Stewart Beach, Galveston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee, experienced fuel exhaustion during an attempted diversion to Scholes International Airport (KGLS), and force landed to Stewart Beach, in Galveston, Texas. The airplane was not damaged and the four occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://abclocal.go.com/ktrk/story?section=news/local&id=9382388 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:04-JAN-14,GALVESTON,N8501N]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8501N http://bayareaaeroclub.org/b2/?page_id=27 Images: