Incident Airbus A319-132 TC-JLV , Monday 6 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JLV
MSN: 4755
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kuwait International Airport -   Kuwait
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul, Turkey
Destination airport:Basra, Iraq
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After in emergency landing in Kuwait and a subsequent decision of the pilot to return back to Istanbul, about 15 Iraqi passengers alleged assaulted cabin crew and forced open the plane doors to prevent the pilot from taking off. The premature landing of flight TK798 was due to adverse weather conditions.

Sources:

http://www.arabianbusiness.com/crew-pilot-attacked-after-emergency-landing-in-kuwait-533855.html