This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 December 2013 |
| Time: | 02:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C Cub (+2 aircraft) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Butte Airstrip -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Three light planes were destroyed in a hangar fire in Butte Airstrip. The private hangar was located on the 17900 block of East Maud Road. The planes are severely damaged and none of the airplanes appear salvageable. Eight fire fighters were injured in fighting the blaze.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20140121042338/http://www.ktuu.com:80/news/news/butte-hangar-fire-sends-8-responders-to-hospital/-/21043658/23528602/-/628ghvz/-/index.html 