Incident Cessna P210N Centurion N210PF, Monday 6 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 January 2014
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210PF
MSN: P21000018
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Highway 60, Mulberry, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cross City (KCTY)
Destination airport:Homestead (X51)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Cessna P210N Centurion, force landed to westbound Highway 60 in Mulberry, Florida. The aircraft was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wfla.com/story/24378877/plane-land-on-polk-highway
https://www.abcactionnews.com/news/region-polk/mulberry/reports-small-plane-lands-on-highway-in-mulberry
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:06-JAN-14,MULBERRY,N210PF]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=210PF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 2013 N210PF Private 0 North Texas Regional Airport - KGYI, Sherman/Denison, TX mis
Runway excursion
1 September 2018 N210PF Private 0 South of Crete Municipal Airport (KCEK), Crete, NE sub