Incident Cessna 172RG Cutlass N9553B, Tuesday 7 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 January 2014
Time:13:00+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass
Owner/operator:Flight Safety Alaska Inc
Registration: N9553B
MSN: 172RG0875
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:East Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Merrill Field (PAMR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Cessna 172RG Cutlass, force landed to the Boniface Parkway in east Anchorage, Alaska. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.adn.com/2014/01/07/3262446/official-small-plane-lands-on.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9553B
http://www.takeflightalaska.com/fleet.php

Media: