Accident EDRA Pétrel PU-SPE, Sunday 29 December 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 December 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
EDRA Pétrel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-SPE
MSN: S0181
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Candeias, Rondonia -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeroclube de Porto Velho, Rondonia
Destination airport:Aeroclube de Porto Velho, Rondonia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight model Petrel 100 collided with power lines and crashed in Rio Candeias, located near Porto Velho. The pilot died at the scene and another occupant was injured
The collision with the power transmission lines caused the shutdown of the transmission system of Samuel Plant for the city of Porto Velho.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/ro/rondonia/noticia/2013/12/em-ro-empresario-morre-e-outro-fica-ferido-em-queda-de-ultraleve-em-rio.html
https://www.florestanoticias.com/portalnt/carreata-de-abertura-da-promocao-aciaf-show-de-ppemios/aciaf078/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.newsrondonia.com/noticias/apagao+parte+da+capital+fica+sem+energia+apos+acidente+aereo/40794]