This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 January 2014 |
| Time: | 14:37 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER |
| Owner/operator: | ExpressJet Airlines |
| Registration: | N820AS |
| MSN: | 7188 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Greenville-Spartanburg Airport, SC (GSP/KGSP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Greenville-Spartanburg Airport, SC (GSP/KGSP) |
| Destination airport: | IAD |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:UAL flight 3433 from Greenville Spartanburg Airport to Dulles departed GSP at 2:37pm Monday Jan. 6th.
Diverted back to GSP approx 10 minutes into flight due to 'oil indicator light' and engine noise.
Landed safely at GSP at 3:06 pm
Sources:
See the Greenville News article:
http://www.greenvilleonline.com/article/20140106/NEWS/301060061/Flight-carrying-Lindsey-Graham-makes-emergency-landing-at-GSP I originally heard about it on the radio at 6:30am Tuesday morning. WESC.
http://avherald.com/h?article=46e2d79d&opt=0 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N820AS.html Location