This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 August 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Benin Air Force |
| Registration: | TY-HBA |
| MSN: | 1741 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kokoro Region, Collines Department -
Benin
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cotonou Cadjehoun Airport (COO/DBBB) |
Narrative:On 11 August 2001, the authorities in Benin confirmed that the army chief of staff, Colonel Jean N'Pina, was killed in a helicopter crash. The helicopter involved was AS 350B Ecureuil TY-HBA, one of three on the strength of the Benin Air Force.
A defence ministry statement said that four other military officers were also killed in the crash, which happened in the Kokoro region, about 300 kilometres north of the main city of Cotonou.
The cause of the crash is not yet known but the ministry said Colonel N'Pina was returning to Cotonou from the north of the country.
Sources:
Scramble
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/africa/1485350.stm AFM October 2001, p72
https://sgg.gouv.bj/doc/decret-2001-359/download 