Runway excursion Serious incident Canadair CRJ-200LR RA-67230, Wednesday 8 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 January 2014
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Severstal Air Company
Registration: RA-67230
MSN: 7407
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cherepovets Airport (CEE/ULWC) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cherepovets Airport (CEE/ULWC)
Destination airport:(IATA: LED, ICAO: ULLI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A CRJ jet skidded off the runway at Cherepovets Airport during takeoff. The airplane was operating flight 23 to St. Petersburg. On board were 11 passengers and 3 crew members. No one is hurt.
Cherepovets Airport has a single runway (03/21), 8,277 ft (2523 m) long

The automated weather report at the time of the accident (08:30 LT / 04:30 Z):
ULWC 080430Z 25006G09MPS 4000-RA BKN006 OVC / / / 02/01 Q1001 TEMPO 1000 SNRA BKN003 RMK QBB190 QFE740/0987 SC039 =

Sources:

http://lifenews.ru/news/125161
http://35.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/emergency/detail.php?ID=21453 EMERCOM Vologda Region

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 2020 RA-67230 Severstal Air Company 0 near St Petersburg unk
Engine failure

Location