| Date: | Tuesday 7 January 2014 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Agroer Aviação Agrícola Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-UME |
| MSN: | 200817 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bom Jesus Airport, PI -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Bom Jesus, PI |
| Destination airport: | Bom Jesus, PI |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An aircraft crashed and exploded on the ground, about 200 meters from the lane Bom Jesus, the southern state of Piauí airport. At the time of the accident, the pilot performed tests on the aircraft, which was the spraying of pesticides on crops. The piltoto died
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jornaloexpresso.wordpress.com/2014/01/07/aviao-agricola-cai-e-mata-piloto-em-bom-jesus-pi/http:/www.radiocaibate.com.br/?p=noticias&id=12321 http://www.reportermt.com.br/cidades/piloto-de-mt-morre-apos-aviao-agricola-bater-em-rocha-e-explodir-no-sul-do-piaui/32120 https://www.portalodia.com/noticias/piaui/aviao-cai-e-explode-em-bom-jesus-192377.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 