This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 November 1944 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk VII |
| Owner/operator: | 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | NP810 |
| MSN: | EQ-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hochdahl - Trills, at Erkrath, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | Castrop-Rauzel |
Narrative:Took off at 15:20 hrs for an operation against the oil plant at Castrop-Rauxel.
The aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Fritz Lau of the 4./NJG 1, who had taken off from Düsseldorf airfield in Bf 110 G-4 G9+AM.
Those who perished were initially buried in Dusseldorf North Cemetery. Reinterred 24 October 1946.
Sgt McPhee was part of Trupp 55. He arrived at Bankau on 20 December 1944.
Crew
Pilot: J/8658 Flt Lt Albert Edward Steeves RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang/PoW Number 6731.
Flight Engineer: 2218400 Sgt Herbert Edgar Clark - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 8 Row C Grave 5.
Navigator: J/40054 Fg Off Adelbert Bateman Rowley RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 8 Row C Grave 8.
Bomb Aimer: J/39376 Fg Off Lloyd William Frizzell RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 8 Row C Grave 7.
Wireless Operator: J/92645 Plt Off Edmond Kenneth Wilson RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 8 Row C Grave 6.
Mid Upper Gunner: R/220193 Sgt James Alexander McPhee RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreulberg Upper Silesia/Stalag 3A Luckenwalde/PoW Number 1248.
Rear Gunner: J/95202 Plt Off Louis Basarab RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 8 Row C Grave 9.
Sources:
http://www.wz.de/lokales/kreis-mettmann/erkrath/halifax-absturz-1944-verwandte-eines-kriegsopfers-besuchen-erkrath-1.950078 Boller, Thomas; Eggerath, Hanna
"Der alte Flugmotor von Hochdahl-Trills"
Die Geschichte der Halifax NP810 - EQ-H
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley
SUTTON VERLAG 2007
ISBN: 3-86680-166-1
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NP810&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database