Accident Sopwith Gnu G-EAAH, Tuesday 10 June 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1919
Time:
Type:Sopwith Gnu
Owner/operator:Sopwith Aviation & Engineering Co Ltd
Registration: G-EAAH
MSN: A16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southport Sands, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Southport Sands, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This airframe was the prototype Sopwith Gnu powered by a Bentley BR.2 rotary engine: Allocated UK civil registration K-101 (C of A #8), as the second ever aircraft on the "temporary" British Civil register on 30.4.19. Re-registered as G-EAAH on 1.5.19; however, most sources say that this registration was never applied to the airframe.

After its Hendon debut, K-101 was flown by C. D. Barnard to give pleasure flights at Southport, Lanes, where it was quickly crashed. Written off 10.6.19 when crashed at Southport Sands, Lancashire 10.6.19 during a "joyriding flight"

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAAH.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_Kingdom_aircraft_registration#Temporary_register_1919
5. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205073770