Accident Avro 536 G-EAGM, Monday 1 September 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 September 1919
Time:day
Type:Avro 536
Owner/operator:A.V. Roe & Co Ltd
Registration: G-EAGM
MSN: ATC6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sands Aerodrome, Weston Super Mare, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hounslow Heath, Middlesex
Destination airport:Sandhurst, Berkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 536: Registered as K161 10.7.19 to AV Roe & Co Ltd; operated by Avro Transport Co at Weston-super
Mare. C of A #85 issued 11.7.19. Registered G-EAGM [C of R 169] 31.7.19 to same owner; probably not used.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Sands Aerodrome, Weston-super-Mare 1.9.19; pilot Charles F Lee killed. The other two persons on board - Lt. A J Andrews and R W Smith - were both injured.

According to a biography of his son Richard Hugh Anthony Lee

[Charles F Lee] "had joined the Royal Flying Corps on 1st March 1914 at the invitation of Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Trenchard to assist in the build-up of the Corps. Lee became Trenchard’s adjutant, received a Mention in Despatches and was awarded the AFC and the US Aero Club Medal before retiring as a Brigadier-General in March 1919.

He then went to work with the AV Roe Aeroplane Company but was killed aged 36 on 1st September 1919 when Avro 536 G-EAGM, a new 5-seat design, went into a spin and crashed on a golf course at Weston-super-Mare. Lt. AJ Andrews and RW Smith were both injured

Registration G-EAGM cancelled in 10.19 as "withdrawn from use".

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAGM.pdf
3. https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/LeeRHA.htm