Accident Avro 536 G-EAAP, Wednesday 6 August 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1919
Time:day
Type:Avro 536
Owner/operator:A.V. Roe & Co Ltd
Registration: G-EAAP
MSN: ATC3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Royal Military College, Sandhurst, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hounslow Heath, Middlesex
Destination airport:Royal Military College, Sandhurst, Berkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built by A. V. Roe at Hamble and civil registered as K-105 (C of A 16 but later amended to '5') on the "temporary" UK Civil register on 30.4.19; re-registered 31.7.19 as G-EAAP to same owners. (No evidence that the registration G-EAAP was ever applied to the airframe)

Repainted with "Evening Standard" titles and flown on newspaper flights to the South coast, commencing to Southsea. Portsmouth, Hampshire 5.7.19.

Crashed on landing Royal Military College, Sandhurst, Berkshire 6.8.19; Following an uneventful flight from Hounslow Heath, the single engine airplane stalled on approach to Sandhurst and crashed, killing the pilot and injuring the three passengers:

Pilot Herbert R Hastings (aged 30) killed
mechanic Major H S Phillips injured
Passenger E Kohler injured
Passenger A J Whittington injured

Registration cancelled December 1919 as "withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAAP.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_536
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/1/C4: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576472
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-536-sandhurst
7. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-EAAP.html
8. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1929.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Military_Academy_Sandhurst

Location