| Date: | Tuesday 7 January 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Écureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Chopperworx (Pty) Ltd, |
| Registration: | ZS-RIU |
| MSN: | 3399 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Grand Central Airport (FAGC) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:This was a training flight and the crew was practising a simulated governor/FADEC failure when the helicopter landed hard short of the helipad next to Runway 35 at Grand Central, resulting in substantial damage to the skid gear, which broke off. The pilot flying closed the throttle at a height of 30 ft AGL, which resulted in a sudden decay in main rotor RPM, and hard landing followed prior to intervention from the instructor pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxOccurence%20Reports/2014/January%202014.pdf 2.
http://helihub.com/2014/01/07/07-jan-14-zs-riu-eurocopter-as350b3-grand-central-south-africa/ 3.
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.02.pdf Location
Media: