| Date: | Monday 6 January 2014 |
| Time: | 21:28+ LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N685DA |
| MSN: | 27588/667 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | KMCO |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Minor damage to an engine was found on the aircraft, a Boeing 757-232 operating as Delta Flight DL-897, during inspection after landing at Salt Lake City International Airport (KSLC), Salt Lake City, Utah. No injuries were reported.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=46e385b6&opt=0 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-JAN-14,SALT%20LAKE%20CITY,DAL897%20REGISTRATION%20UNKN]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL897/history/20140106/2305Z/KMCO/KSLC http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N685DA.html Location