Fuel exhaustion Incident Quicksilver GT400 Unregistered , Wednesday 8 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 January 2014
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic qsgt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quicksilver GT400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:North of Odessa Airport-Schlemeyer Field (KODO), Odessa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KODO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an ultralight Quicksilver GT400, experienced fuel exhaustion and force landed to a field north of Odessa Airport-Schlemeyer Field (KODO), Odessa, Texas. The airplane sustained unknown but apparent minor damage to the landing gear and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.oaoa.com/news/crime_justice/law_enforcement/article_8b67f638-78cb-11e3-a727-0019bb30f31a.html?mode=jqm

Location