| Date: | Thursday 9 January 2014 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002 Sierra RG |
| Owner/operator: | Schemer Farms Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-SGO |
| MSN: | 362 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG) -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft, a Tecnam P2002 Sierra RG, experienced an apparent loss of engine power and force landed to the turf runway at the Tauranga Airport (NZTG), Tauranga, Bay of Plenty, North Island. The landing gear on the airplane collapsed, sustaining unreported damage. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/9593642/Plane-crash-at-Tauranga-airport https://www.sunlive.co.nz/news/61763-light-plane-crashes-at-airport.html http://www.caa.govt.nz/script/AirReg3_new.asp?Mark=Sgo&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

Raglan 8 November 2009