This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 August 1955 |
| Time: | 17:48 |
| Type: | Piper L-4 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-OSZ |
| MSN: | 13156 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Selzach, 5.34 km N of LSZG, Alt.ca 1200m MSL (3900 ft) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSZG |
| Destination airport: | LSZG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot wanted to fly between two ridges, was too low with his barely climbing a/c and collided with a fir, crashing on the back. Both occupants sustained head injuries an were transported to the nearest hospital. Total flying time of the pilot: 41.5 hrs.
Cause: wrong tactic of flight, flying to low
Sources:
Report of Swiss Office of Aircraft Accident Investigation, Aero Revue32(1957) Nr8, 433-435