Incident Bücker Bü-181 Bestmann (Comp) D-EBYM, Sunday 4 December 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 December 1955
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-181 Bestmann (Comp)
Owner/operator:LSV Bonn-Rhein-Sieg e.V.
Registration: D-EBYM
MSN: 331365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bonn-Hangelar -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 50 meters height after lift-off. Occupants "life-treatening" injured. Aircraft "totally destroyed".

Note: components obviously rebuilt by Zlín to D-EFAL with same c/n

Sources:

Neckar-Bote 5 December 1955, p2
German Aircraft Register

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 1959 D-EFAL Luftsportverein Wipperfürth e.V. 2 Ommerkreuz w/o