Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza HB-ECV, Friday 27 April 1956
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 1956
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-ECV
MSN: D-1433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Airfield Planeyse/Neuchàtel (LSGN) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:LSGN
Destination airport:LSGN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After mayor work and checks of the a/c the pilot took-off for a test-flight. After lift-off the left wing touched the ground and the a/c crashed. The unconscious pilot was taken to a hospital. Subconsciously he talked about the aileron. He died some days later.
It was found that the aileron-cables had been installed the wrong way around. During checks by different persons the fault was not discovered.
Cause: wrong installation of aileron-cables.
"La majorité de la commission est toutefois d'avis que le "dernier contrôle" que doit faire chaque pilote qui s'installe dans un avion ne doit pas necessairement inclure le contrôle du sens de la direction des mouvements des ailerons même si un tel contrôle aurait pu être effectueö sans grandes difficultés."

Sources:

Accident report by the Swiss Office of Aircraft Accident Investigation: Aero Revue 32 (1957) Nr 12, 658-660