This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JAN-2014 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III |
Owner/operator: | HeliAir Sweden |
Registration: | SE-JKP |
C/n / msn: | 3797 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Rögla NW Ystad -
Sweden
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A helicopter inspecting power lines crashed in a field. The crew of two had just crossed an intersecting superimposed power line when they turned back in order to inspect a nearby pole. The downwind turn was conducted on the leeward side of a hill, where strong winds left little room to manoeuvre ahead of the recently crossed power line, why the helicopter lost height and collided with the ground at low speed.
The Swedish Accident Investigation Board (Statens Haverikommission, SHK) says that nothing indicates that any technical faults contributed to the incident. SHK concludes that the accident was caused by “the flight being carried out under meteorological conditions that impeded the possibility to execute the turn in the section of terrain in question, meaning the available power was less than that required to avoid collision with the ground”. The report contains no recommendations.
The pilot could leave the wreck unharmed but the passenger from the power company hurt his shoulder and was brought to hospital.
Sources:
https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article18148965.ab http://www.expressen.se/kvp/piloten-om-vad-som-hande-vid-kraschen/ http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL_2014_18.pdf
Media:
Images:
Photo of SE-JKP courtesy AirHistory.net
Linköping - Malmen (ESCF)
2 June 2012; (c) Fred Willemsen