Incident Boeing 757-251 (WL) N545US, Thursday 9 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 January 2014
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-251 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N545US
MSN: 26492/711
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:ca. 385km south of Narita airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saipan International Airport (SPN/PGSN)
Destination airport:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight DL297 made a safety landing at the destination, Narita airport, after No. 1 engine shut down due to a hydraulic problem and successive 35 minutes of single-engine flight. No fire was reported.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140109-00000141-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140109-00001086-yom-soci

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 November 2014 N545US Delta Air Lines 0 450 km south-southeast of Iwoto island unk
23 January 2016 N545US Delta Air Lines 0 near Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) unk
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location