Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18 Hornet , Thursday 9 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 January 2014
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18 Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ayase city, Kanagawa prefecture (NW neighbour of Atsugi Airbase RJTA) -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A compoment of the brake system with dimensions 17cm x 2cm X 0.5cm fell down from a US Navy F/A-18 combat plane. It damaged a window of a station wagon and fence of a house.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140109-00001131-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140109-00000101-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140109-00000158-jij-soci