This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 January 2014 |
| Time: | 19:48+ LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Air New Zealand |
| Registration: | ZK-OJC |
| MSN: | 2112 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Over Dandenong Ranges, Melbourne, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | MEL/YMML |
| Destination airport: | AKL/NZAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Air New Zealand Airbus A320, operating as Flight ANZ726, experienced an inflight engine failure shortly after takeoff from Melbourne Tullamarine Airport (YMML), Melbourne, Victoria. The aircraft landed without incident back at the point of departure. There were no injuries reported among the 145 passengers and 6 crew onboard.
Sources:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/travel/travel-troubles/9594721/Engine-trouble-for-Air-NZ-flight https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11183895 http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/air-new-zealand-flight-makes-emergency-landing/story-fni0fit3-1226798529176 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ANZ726 Images:

Auckland International 8 July 2013