This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 July 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Mrs E F Knight |
| Registration: | CF-AEN |
| MSN: | 234 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St. Jovite, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Jovite, Quebec, Canada |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 234: DH.60 Moth [Cirrus I] registered as G-EBMU [C of R 1215] 11.12.25 to David H Kittel, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex; named "Silvry 2". C of A 950 issued 27.2.26. Minor accident on landing at Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex, 30.8.27. Temporarily withdrawn from use during September 1927 until sold. Registered [C of R 1498] 10.10.27 to Richard P Cooper, Boxmoor, Hertfordshire, (but remained based at Stag Lane). For sale in October 1928 by Richard Cooper at Farnborough. C of A lapsed 9.12.28. Registration cancelled 30.4.29.
Registered CF-AEN [C of R 637] 31.5.29 to Mrs. E.F. Knight, Montreal. Badly damaged when crashed shortly after takeoff at St Jovite, Quebec 20.7.29. Aircraft's owner and pilot, Mrs. E.F. Knight, was injured. Presumably damaged beyond economic repair, and not repaired, as no further reports on this aircraft.
Sources:
1.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWVibXUiXQ== 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJnLWVibXUiXQ== 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBMU.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p002.htmll 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.html 6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html 8.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-saint-jovite 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mont-Tremblant Location