Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBMV, Friday 2 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 August 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Homi D. Bharucha
Registration: G-EBMV
MSN: 235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60 [Cirrus I] registered as G-EBMV [C of R 1216] 11.12.25 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex and operated by DH School of Flying. C of A 978 issued 9.4.26. Re-registered [C of R 142x] 11.7.27 to Mrs Sophie M Elliott-Lynn, Stag Lane, Edgware (Elliott-Lynn became Lady Heath 11.10.27). Re-registered [C of R 1519] 12.11.27 to Art G Fowler, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex.

Re-registered [C of R 1881] 14.2.29 to Capt. Henry Duncan Davis, and operated by Brooklands School of Flying, Brooklands, West Byfleet, Surrey (Davis was Managing Director of the Brooklands School of Flying). Sold circa 30.4.29 and re-registered [C of R 1978] 14.5.29 to Homi D Bharucha, Brooklands, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey, and probably still used by School on occasions.

Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) when crashed on take-off from Brooklands shortly after C of A renewal on 2.8.29. Pilot and owner Homi D. Bharucha was injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Registration G-EBMV cancelled 31.8.29 as destroyed.

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBMV.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-brooklands
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p002.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brooklands#Inter-war_years_2

Location