Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16312

Date:Saturday 18 May 1940
Time:14:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4841
MSN: PZ-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Frévent, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Poix-de-Picardie, France
Destination airport:Poix-de-Picardie, France
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L4841 (PZ-N) 53 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat operation 18 May 1940. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/441): "Blenheim L4841 crashed near Frevent, France, 18 May 1940. Sergeant A C Gothard, Aircraftman W A Christie and Pilot Officer L J Huggett, report of deaths"

Reportedly shot down by a Bf-109E of 1./JG 2, and crashed Near Frévent, a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France. 20 miles west of Arras, at approximate Coordinates: 50°16′38″N 2°17′20″E.

Crew of Blenheim L4841:
Aircraftman 1st Class (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) William August Christie, RAF 552522, age 18, killed in action 18/05/1940
Sergeant (Observer) Anthony Colin Gothard, RAF 581060, killed in action 18/05/1940
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Leslie Jack Huggett, RAF 42346, killed in action 18/05/1940

All three crew fatalities were buried at St Hilaire Cemetery, Frevent, Pas de Calais, France

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 31)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/441): https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502112
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2888
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/53_squadron.html#1805
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280613/christie,-william-august/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280619/gothard,-anthony-colin/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280620/huggett,-leslie-jack/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fr%C3%A9vent

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 1940 R3634 53 Sqn RAF 1 Laboissière, north-east of Montdidier, Somme, Hauts de France w/o
7 June 1940 R3602 53 Sqn RAF 1 between Hiermont and Yvrench, Somme Department w/o
Gear-up landing