ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163120
Last updated: 17 March 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-DEC-1941 |
Time: | |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
Owner/operator: | Airflite (Training) Pty Ltd |
Registration: | VH-AUK |
C/n / msn: | 242 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Mascot, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Mascot, NSW |
Destination airport: | Mascot, NSW |
Narrative:DH.60 [Cirrus I] sold to Controller of Civil Aviation, Australia with C of A 962 issued 20.4.26. Registered G-AUAK [C of R 139] 12.7.26 to Civil Aviation Branch, Dept of Defence and issued 7.26 to Australian Aero Club (NSW Section), Mascot. Later re-registered to the Aero Club of NSW.
Crashed on take-off Mascot 4.2.30; registration cancelled 23.4.30. Rebuilt and re-flown 17.9.30 and re-registered VH-UAK 20.9.30 to same owner; fitted with Gipsy I engine in 2.31. Named "Rouseabout" at this time (1929/30).
Crashed into Botany Bay, NSW 2.5.31 whilst searching for body of drowned boy; registration cancelled 19.9.31. Salvaged and rebuilt, registration restored 9.2.32 to same owner. Crashed near Mascot, NSW 30.6.33; rebuilt, with Cirrus II engine fitted 8.33. Registered 18.8.37 to the Royal Aero Club of NSW, Mascot.
Re-registered 1.9.37 to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot. Re-registered 5.10.37 to J N Walshe, Port Moresby, New Guinea. Re-registered 9.9.38 to F A Lord, Koitakinumu, New Guinea. Registered 12.11.39 to Airflite Pty Ltd, Mascot. Re-registered 27.1.40 to Airflite Pty Ltd, Mascot. Re-registered 27.1.40 to Airflite (Training) Pty Ltd, Mascot, NSW. Possibly fitted with Gipsy II engine
in 1940/41. Unusually not impressed into military service with the RAAF, and retained civilian registration throughout.
Crashed on landing Mascot 5.12.41, severely damaged, and withdrawn from use.
Re-registered 30.9.42 to Victor Burgess, Buccaneer Bay, Sydney, NSW for rebuild with parts from VH-UAH (c/n 245) but rebuild not progressed. Registration cancelled 30.1.46 at Post War Census
Sources:
1.
http://www.airwaysmuseum.com/DH60%20G-AUAK.htm 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html 3.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/G-AUAK.html 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia 5.
http://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-144639395/view
Related books: