This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 August 1927 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Australian Aero Club (Victoria Section) |
| Registration: | G-AUAF |
| MSN: | 243 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Essendon Airfield, Essendon, Melbourne, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria (MEB/YMEN) |
| Destination airport: | Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria (MEB/YMEN) |
Narrative:c/no 243: DH.60 Moth [Cirrus I]. Shipped to Australia on the s.s. 'Largs Bay', having been sold to the Controller of Civil Aviation, Australia with C of A 963 issued 20.4.26. Shipped to Australia on the s.s. 'Largs Bay'. An Australian Certificate of Airworthiness was issued for it on 12.7.26 and it was officially registered to the CAB on the same day. Registered G-AUAF [C of R 135] 12.8.26 to Civil Aviation Branch, Dept of Defence and issued to Australian Aero Club (Victoria Section), Essendon, Melbourne.
Written off when destroyed after crashing into the reservoir on the eastern boundary of Essendon aerodrome, Essendon, Melbourne 6.8.27; The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Essendon Airport in Melbourne. On approach, the aircraft went out of control for unknown reasons and crashed in a reservoir located east of the airfield. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tasmania) Monday 8 August 1927 Page 1 - see link #1)
"PLANE CRASHES
THE OCCUPANTS INJURED
MELBOURNE Sunday.
When the wing of an aeroplane struck the bank of a reservoir, at the Essendon Aerodrome yesterday afternoon the machine plunged into a concrete tank and was wrecked, the two occupants being injured. They were:
Captain S. Dalrymple, Victoria Street, Sandringham, who suffered a badly cut head, and
Henry R. Schlapp, St. George's-road, Toorak, who sustained internal injuries.
At the time of the accident, Dalrymple was flying a Moth aeroplane and there was a large crowd of spectators at the Aerodrome to witness a parachute descent.
The nose of the plane appeared to get into a nosedive close to the ground. The wings struck the reservoir bank and crumpled up. Schlapp was unconscious when picked up, but quickly recovered. He was suffering from internal injuries, however".
Sources:
1. Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tasmania) Monday 8 August 1927 Page 1 PLANE CRASHES:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/154026348https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/154026348 2.
http://www.airwaysmuseum.com/DH60%20G-AUAF.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html 4.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/G-AUAF.html 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-melbourne-1 7.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJnLWF1ZmkiXQ== 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p002.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Essendon_Airport#History. Location