Incident Jabiru J200 ZK-ORN, Friday 10 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-ORN
MSN: 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mahurangi, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore
Destination airport:Whangarei
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot made a successful emergency landing on the beach. Upon takeoff the plane however hit the water and crashed. There were no personal injuries.
Location was Martins Bay, Mahurangi, southeast of Warkworth.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11184407&ref=rss
https://www.reuters.com/video/2014/01/10/nz-pilots-bad-air-day?videoId=276385515&videoChannel=1

Images:

Parakai 2 March 2009

Media: