Accident Eurocopter AS 350D ZK-HKR, Thursday 9 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350D
Owner/operator:The Helicopter Line
Registration: ZK-HKR
MSN: 1234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richardson Glacier, Southern Alps -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While landing on the Richardson Glacier, the helicopter drifted sideways, causing a dynamic rollover. The pilot and four passengers were uninjured, walking to another helicopter that transported them off the glacier.

Sources:

http://www.stuff.co.nz/timaru-herald/news/9596402/Helicopter-overturns-in-soft-snow
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/vector/Vector_2015-1.pdf