This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 January 2014 |
| Time: | 17:59 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GGNF |
| MSN: | 4393 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon landing, the plane (Flt QK-8588) hit an icy patch and ended up stuck in heavy snow.
There were no personal injuries. All passengers were said to have been evacuated.
Sources:
https://www.huffingtonpost.ca/2014/01/09/flight-from-calgary-to-sa_n_4572456.htmlutm_hp_ref=canada&ir=Canada https://globalnews.ca/radio/newstalk770/?gref=newstalk770 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.thestarphoenix.com/news/Taxiing+plane+skids+runway/9370119/story.html]
http://avherald.com/h?article=46e51664&opt=0 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/JZA8588/history/20140109/2235Z/CYYC/CYXE https://www.planespotters.net/Production_List/De-Havilland-Canada/DHC-8_Dash-8/4393,C-GGNF-Air-Canada-Express.php
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 July 2018 |
C-GGNF |
Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation |
0 |
Fredericton Intl, NB (CYFC) |
 |
min |
Location