This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 January 2006 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Coal Company |
| Registration: | unreg |
| MSN: | 10497 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | River Medveditsa, Posady, Kashirsky district, Tver region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Impacted power line. Pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. According to a rough translation from Russian into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #2 for the original Russian text):
"In the Tver region, the helicopter crashed into the river: three people died
Publication time: January 5, 2006, 17:31 | last update: December 6, 2017, 14:05
In the Tver region, the helicopter crashed into the river: three people died. Investigation team is working at the crash site. In the Tver region crashed a private helicopter. All three people on board were killed.
As the press service of the Russian Emergencies Ministry told Interfax, on Thursday at 15:30 Moscow time, a light helicopter of the Robinson brand belonging to the Russian Coal company crashed near the village of Posady, Kashinsky District, Tver Region.
"According to the preliminary version, the helicopter crashed due to violation of piloting rules, clinging to the power line. There were three people on board the helicopter - a pilot and two passengers," said a spokesman for the Emergencies Ministry. He clarified that the helicopter fell on the ice of the "According to the preliminary version, the helicopter crashed due to violation of piloting rules, clinging to the power line. There were three people on board the helicopter - a pilot and two passengers," said a spokesman for the Emergencies Ministry. He clarified that the helicopter fell on the ice of the river Medveditsa.
An investigative-operational group consisting of prosecutors, police, and rescuers is working at the crash site. Upon the accident of the helicopter of Tver, the interdistrict transport prosecutor opened a criminal case under article 263 of the Criminal Code of the Russian Federation - violation of traffic safety rules and operation of railway, air or water transport. This was reported in the prosecutor's office of the Tver region, ITAR-TASS."
Sources:
1.
http://flarf.ru/incidents/view/8/ 2.
https://www.newsru.com/russia/05jan2006/vert.html 